Privacy Policy

Who we are

Colegio San Agustin – Bacolod (CSA-B) respects your right to privacy in accordance with the provisions of Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

At Colegio San Agustin – Bacolod, accessible from www.csab.edu.ph, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Colegio San Agustin – Bacolod and how we use it.

 

What personal data we collect and Why we collect it

  • Inquiries

Collection, Purpose and Use of Information

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We collect data like your name, e-mail address, mobile number, and course when you do the online inquiries (using e-mail). We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

  • Survey: CSA-B Graduate Tracer Study

Collection, Purpose and Use of Information

We are committed to respect your right to privacy and protect your personal information. The conduct of this study aims to analyze and understand the impact of Augustinian education among its graduates. Information gathered from this survey will be utilized in making decisions needed to improve the quality of education at CSA-B. We gather personal information including sensitive information such as your name, gender, age, marital status, year graduated (in CSA-B), address, e-mail address, contact number, educational background such as your bachelor’s degree and professional licenses, employment status, and surveys about how CSA-B has contributed to the success of your career. We collect contact information such as your e-mail address and mobile number for you to have a copy of your responses, be updated in the School’s events or sending you some job vacancies. The data you provide will be processed collectively, thus, confidentiality is assured. (Please see Security and Storage of Personal Data).

Only authorized staff has access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not sell or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party without your consent. Your participation is voluntary and you have the right to refuse not to participate.

Collection, Purpose and Use of Information

We collect and make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. We collect data such as your name, email, telephone number, mobile number, courses and year graduated in the Class Reunion Registration Form. We will use your contact information to notify you about your class reunion and other alumni gatherings.

Security and Storage of Personal Data

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We take precautions to protect your information to maintain adequate physical, procedural, and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. Whenever you provide sensitive information via e-mail, surveys, on-line forms, and downloadable forms, your information is protected both online and offline. We will not give, sell or rent this information to anyone. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization without your consent.

Log Files

Colegio San Agustin – Bacolod follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read their privacy statements.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The School reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our policy, and us such we will post those change to our website home page at www.csab.edu.ph, so that our visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information.

Consent

By using our website, you understand, agree and hereby consent to our Privacy Policy. If you are not in agreement with our policy, then you should refrain from further use of our website.

Contact Information

If you have additional questions or require more information regarding this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Colegio San Agustin – Bacolod
B.S. Aquino Drive, Bacolod City, Negros Occidental
(034) 434 – 2471
info@csab.edu.ph

 

 

Google1DeliciousDiggStumbleuponRedditBloggerRSS

Recent Posts

Colegio San Agustin - Bacolod © 2010-2018. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy